Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Academic Deans

The first academic deans were appointed to head four departments in 1903-04. They were T. P. Campbell, dean of the Academic Department; R. J. Davidson, dean of the Scientific Department; W. M. Patton, dean of the Engineering Department; and A. M. Soule, dean of the Agricultural Department. The first Graduate Department dean was William E. Barlow in 1907. Academic deans, or equivalents, who have served since 1903 are listed alphabetically below:

  • Aref, Hassan—Engineering (2003- 05)
  • Barlow, William E.—Graduate Department (1907-20)
  • Bates, Robert—Arts and Sciences (1994-2002)
  • Bauer, Henry H.—Arts and Sciences (1978-86)
  • Bell, Wilson B.—Agriculture (1962-68)
  • Bellas, Carl I.—Business (acting, 1981-82)
  • Benson, Richard C.—Engineering (2005- )
  • Brandt, W. W.—Graduate School (1963-65)
  • Brown, Gregory N.—Forestry and Wildlife Resources (1992-99); Natural Resources (1999-2004); Agriculture and Life Sciences (interim, Jan.-Aug. 2003)
  • Buffer, James J.—Education (1990-94)
  • Bull, Fred W.—Graduate School (1965-78)
  • Burchard, Charles—Architecture (1964-75); Architecture and Urban Studies (1975-79)
  • Campbell, Theodorick P.—Academic (1903-05); The Faculty (1914-20); The College (1920-24)
  • Chang, Lay Nam —Arts and Sciences (interim, 2002-03); Science (2003- )
  • Clough, G. Wayne—Engineering (1990-93)
  • Davidson, Robert J.—Scientific (1903-13); Applied Sciences (1913-16)
  • Davis, A. J. “Jack”—Architecture and Urban Studies (interim, 2006-2007; 2007-  )
  • Depauw, Karen P. —Graduate School (2002-  )
  • Dietrick, Leander B.—Agriculture (1952-62)
  • Doswald, Herman K.—Arts and Sciences (acting, 1986-87; 1987-94)
  • Edwards, Patricia K.—Architecture and Urban Studies (acting, 1993-94; 1994-97)
  • Eyre, Peter—Veterinary Medicine (1985-2003)
  • French, C. C.—Vice president and acting director of Graduate Studies (1949)
  • Grant, Alan—Agriculture and Life Sciences (2009-  )
  • Harper, G. M.—Arts and Sciences (1969-70)
  • Harper, Laura Jane—Home Economics (1960-80)
  • Havard, William C.—Arts and Sciences (1970-77)
  • Henneke, Edmund G.—Engineering (interim, 1993-1994; interim Jan.-April 2003)
  • Hereford, Karl T.—Education (1971-78)
  • Hitchingham, Eileen—University Libraries (1995-  )
  • Holtzclaw, H. F.—Business Administration (1924)
  • Hooper, Gary R.—Graduate School (1990-92)
  • Hutcheson, Thomas B.—Agriculture (1946-50)
  • Johnson, Janet M.—Human Resources (interim, 1995-96); Human Resources and Education (1996-2002)
  • Johnston, G. Burke—Applied Sciences and Business Administration (1950-61); Science and General Studies (1961- 63); Arts and Sciences (1963-65)
  • Kelly, J. Michael—Natural Resources (2004-09)
  • Knox, Paul—Architecture and Urban Studies (interim, July-November 1997; dean, 1997-2006)
  • Kok, Loke T.—Agriculture and Life Sciences (interim,  February-October, 2009)
  • Malpass, Leslie F.—Arts and Sciences (1965-68)
  • Marr, Robert A.—Engineering (1905-12)
  • Martin, James E.—Agriculture (1968-71); Agriculture and Life Sciences (1971-75)
  • McPherson, Malcolm—Engineering (interim, 2001-02)
  • Merola, Joseph—Graduate School (interim, 2001-02)
  • Meszaros, Peggy S.—Human Resources (1993-95)
  • McGovern, Peter T.—Veterinary Medicine (acting, 1984-85)
  • Miles, Clarence P. “Sally”—The College (1943-50)
  • Mitchell, Herbert H.—Business (1961-81)
  • Newman, Carol M.—Academic (1915-20)
  • Nichols, James R.—Agriculture and Life Sciences (1975-91)
  • Niles, Jerry—Human Resources and Education (interim, 2002-03); Liberal Arts and Human Sciences (2003-2007)
  • Norris, Earle B.—Engineering (1928-52)
  • O’Shaughnessy, Louis “Shag”—chair of Graduate Committee (1923-36); director of Graduate Studies (1936-49)
  • Ott Rowland, Sue – Liberal Arts and Human Sciences (2007-  )
  • Pardue, Louis A. —Vice president and director of Graduate Studies (1950-63)
  • Paterson, Robert —Arts and Sciences (interim, 1993-94)
  • Patton, William M.—Engineering (1903-05)
  • Peters, Leonard K. —Graduate School (1993-2001)
  • Price, Harvey L.—Agriculture (1908-45)
  • Pritchard, Samuel R.—Engineering (1918-28)
  • Quick, W. J.—Agriculture (1906-08)
  • Quisenberry, Sharron —Agriculture and Life Sciences (2003-09)
  • Randolph, Lingan S.—Engineering (1913-18)
  • Ritchey, S. Jewell—Human Resources (1980-93)
  • Roselle, David P.—Graduate School (1979-83); Research and Graduate Studies (1981-83)
  • San Jose, Julio M.—Architecture and Urban Studies (1979-81)
  • Schurig, Gerhardt—Veterinary Medicine (interim, 2003-04; 2004-  )
  • Smith, Robert M.—Education (1978-89)
  • Smyth, Ellison A.—Applied Science (1916-20)
  • Sorensen, Richard E.—Business (1982-  )
  • Soule, A. M.—Agriculture (1903-06)
  • Steger, Charles W. Jr.—Architecture and Urban Studies (acting, 1981; 1981-93)
  • Stephenson, F. William—Engineering (interim 1988; 1994-2001)
  • Swiger, L. Andy— Agriculture and Life Sciences (interim 1991-92; 1992-2003)
  • Talbot, Richard B.—Veterinary Medicine (1974-84)
  • Teekell, Roger —Graduate School (1983-90)
  • Torgersen, Paul E.—Engineering (1970-90; interim 1993)
  • Whittemore, John W.—Engineering and Architecture (1952-63)
  • Williams, John E.—The College (1924-43)
  • Winistorfer,  Paul—Natural Resources (2009-10); Natural Resources and Environment (2010-  )
  • Worcester, Willis G.—Engineering (1963-70)
  • Worner, Wayne—Education (interim 1994-96)
  • Young, H. B.—Agriculture (interim 1950-52)
  • Zurcher, Louis A. Jr.—Graduate School (1978-79)