Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Virginia Tech Sports Hall of Fame

Organized in 1982, the Virginia Tech Sports Hall of Fame honors those people who have made outstanding contributions to athletics at the university.

1982Hunter Carpenter (football), Carroll Dale (football), Frank Loria (football), C. P. Miles (football coach, administrator), Frank Moseley (football coach, administrator), and Chris Smith (basketball).
1983Greene F. “Red” Laird (baseball coach), Herbert McEver (football, coach, administrator), Johnny Oates (baseball), Frank Peake (football), George Preas (football), Bob Schweickert (football)
1984Allan Bristow (basketball), Paul Dear (baseball, basketball), William “Monk” Younger (football, coach, administrator)
1985Leo Burke (football, basketball, baseball), Tim Collins (golf), Madison Nutter (football), Don Strock (football), John Wetzel (basketball)
1986Mel Henry (football, basketball, baseball), George Parrish (football, basketball), Henry Redd (football, football coach), Howie Wright (football, baseball, track)
1987Dickie Beard (football), Glen Combs (basketball), Hank Crisp (football), Ed Motley (trainer), Sunny Utz (football)
1988Tom Beasley (football), Wilson Bell (baseball), Brandon Glover (wrestling), Mike Widger (football)
1989George Foussekis (football), Stuart Johnson (track), Leland Melear (basketball, baseball), Herb Thomas (football)
1990Bob Ayersman (basketball), Bill Buchanan (tennis, coach, staff), Jack Burrows (tennis), Dick Esleeck (football, coach), Jerry Gaines (track), Bill Grossman (swimming), Ken Whitley (football, wrestling)
1991Mac Banks (track and field), Al Casey (football), Lewis Mills (basketball), Joe Moran (football), Wendy Weisend (sports information)
1992William Grinus Jr. (football, baseball, track), Earl “Bus” Hall (basketball), H. V. “Byrd” Hooper (football, baseball), James Franklin Powell (football, baseball, basketball, track), Keith Neff (track), Howard Pardue (basketball), Franklin Stubbs (baseball)
1993Lucy Hawk Banks (track), Roy Beskin (tennis), Bucky Keller (basketball), Bill Matthews (basketball), Jack Prater (football)
1994Milton Andes (wrestling), Richard Bullock (team physician), Mike Johnson (football), Neff McClary (golf), Dale Solomon (basketball), Ginny Lessman Stonick (volleyball)
1995Waddey Harvey (football), Tony Paige (football), Louis P. Ripley (team surgeon), Bruce Smith (football), Linda King Steel (track), Frank Teske (wrestling coach)
1996Dick Arnold (track), Dell Curry (basketball), Connie Sellers (golf), George Smith (football)
1997Frank Beamer (football, football coach), Renee Dennis (basketball), Cyrus Lawrence (football), Rick Razzano (football), Jim Stewart (baseball), Sterling Wingo (football, baseball, track)
1998Robert Brown (football), Berkeley Cundiff (baseball), Don Divers (football), Loyd King (basketball), Kenny Lewis (football, track)
1999Ken Barefoot (football), Edie Ferrell (trainer), Bob Phillips (track), Steve Taylor (cross country, track), Ted Ware (basketball)
2000Mike Burnop (football), Bimbo Coles (basketball), Ken Edwards (football), Ki Luczak (football), Bobby Smith (football), Lori McKee Taylor (cross country, track)
2001Amy Byrne Feathers (basketball), George Canale (baseball), Don Oakes (football), Ricky Scales (football), Margaret Soulen Gilbert (swimming), Sherman Vandevender (wrestling)
2002Chuck Hartman (baseball coach), Gene Breen (football, wrestling), Mickey Fitzgerald (football), Bob Grossmann (swimming), Judy Williams (cross country, track)
2003Jerry Claiborne (football coach), Ron Davidson (football), Anne Jones Thompson (tennis and tennis coach), Wayne Robinson (basketball), Dennis Scott (track and football)
2004Lisa Pikalek (volleyball), Jim Pyne (football), Dick Redding (football, track & field, swimming & diving, coach), Mike Williams (baseball), Bob Wingfield (track & field)
2005Bily Hardee (football), Robin Lee (basketball), Mark Stickley (track, cross country), Terry Strock (football), Armand Taylor (wrestling)
2006Ray Crittenden (soccer), Antonio Freeman (football), Marcus Kramer (tennis), Charlie Moir (basketball coach), Christi Osborne (basketball)
2007Cornell Brown (football), Ace Custis (basketball), Oliver Mayo (tennis), Trey McCoy (baseball), Jenny Root Price (basketball)
2008Jim Beard (baseball), Eugene Chung (football), Eric McClellan (soccer), Katie Ollendick (track & field), James I. Robertson Jr. (faculty chair of athletics)
2009Gene Crane (track & field), Maurice DeShazo (football), Aaron Marchetti (tennis), Chuck Noe (basketball coach), Brian Sharp (golf), Lisa Witherspoon Hansen (basketball)

Athletics Gallery

    Football Game at Mile Stadium

View our athletic image gallery.