Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

The Summer Quarter

Report Of The Chairman

To the President of the Virginia Polytechnic Institute:

The general plan of operation for the 1930 summer quarter was similar to that of previous summers. The first term opened June 12 and closed July 18; the second term opened August 4 and closed September 6. The first day of each term was devoted to registration and the last two to examinations.

The distribution of students for 1930, as well as for the four preceding summers, is shown in the following table:

 19301929192819271926
Total number of students364304289225184
Teachers enrolled8468924449
Male students314261263192157
Female students5043263327
V. P. I. students249198186157116
Outside students115106103686
Graduate students7457………………

The summer quarter was administered by Dr. J. W. Watson, chairman, and Professor H. Gudheim, secretary, together with the following additional members of the committee on summer activities: Prof. E. C. Magill, J. R. Hutcheson, and R. L. Humbert.

Of the staff of forty teachers employed, thirty-nine were members of the regular resident faculty. There was an increase in enrolment of approximately 20 per cent, which is considerably greater than for previous years.

The increased enrolment and the distribution of students justified the offering of additional courses. The courses were selected from the following departments: agricultural education, agronomy, animal husbandry, applied mechanics, botany and bacteriology, business administration, chemistry, dairy husbandry, economics and history, education, English, geology, graphics, horticulture, industrial education, mathematics, physical education, physics, zoology, and animal pathology.

These courses were particularly chosen to meet the needs of our own or other college students working for degrees, making up deficiencies, straightening out irregular programs or securing advanced credit. Some were also adapted for prospective college students wishing to secure additional credits for college entrance, either to satisfy standard college entrance requirements, or to secure advanced standing; and for those preparing to enter schools of law, medicine, pharmacy or dentistry.

The plan was continued of offering certain short courses three weeks in length to accommodate teachers of vocational agriculture under the Smith-Hughes Act. These constitute by far the largest group of teachers attending each summer. Hence, in addition to regular courses adapted to their needs, other special courses are always offered. Many of the courses were also suited for teachers preparing to teach in the high schools or wishing to renew certificates. The work in landscape gardening, started in 1929, was successfully continued and a more advanced course added. The work of the department of physical education continued to be an attractive and helpful feature.

Aside from a few dances each term, no other form of entertainment was attempted.

From the standpoint of both conduct and academic work, the record of students proved generally satisfactory. The spirit of cooperation shown by both students and faculty seemed excellent.

While there was an increase in the number of courses over that of last year, additional courses would still be desirable. A larger number of graduate students indicates a distinct need of developing a greater number and variety of courses suited to their needs. The encouraging increase of the 1930 enrolment over that of 1929 is a very hopeful sign. By careful planning of future summer programs so as to offer the number and variety of courses required by the various groups of students, there should be continued growth of the summer quarter.

Respectfully submitted.

J. W. WATSON, Chairman.